bmi logo

To our Applicants and Crew:

Privacy Statement
In compliance with the Data Privacy Act Blue Manila, Inc. (BMI) is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of BMI’s applicants and crew, referred to as our “Data Subjects”.

This Notice is to inform you on how we collect, treat, utilize, process, store, secure, disclose and dispose your Personal Information.

We reserve the right to revise this Notice to comply with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Such revision will be posted in our office premises, our website and social media account and will be effective immediately.

Personal Information
job application and employment purposes, we collect the following:

  • Personal/sensitive informations as required in our “Crew Bio-Data & Crew Evaluation Sheet” form after you voluntarily submit this completed form to us either manually or electronically.
  • Performance evaluation reports from previous sea service
  • Medical Information (medical history, P & I Case/s)
  • Copies of employment, training, Seaman’s Book & Passport and other certificates
  • Evaluation and examination results
  • Financial Information (bank account; allotment & allottee’s details) and;
  • Government issued identifications such as SSS, Philhealth, TIN No., Pagibig, etc. can be provided by you at a later stage or after acceptance of your employment with our company.

Use & processing of Personal Information
We will be requiring you to sign the Consent on the General Use and Sharing of Personal Data Form or Consent Form for short before we proceed further about your application and/or employment.

Protection Measures
BMI will keep secure and confidential all personal and sensitive information that you voluntarily provide to BMI and/or those that BMI collects from you.

Only authorized Blue Manila, Inc, personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy.

Blue Manila, Inc. will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. It will be stored in a database while you are under active employment with Blue Manila, Inc. and 5 years after termination of your employment with Blue Manila, Inc. Thereafter, physical records shall be disposed of through shredding, while digital files shall be deleted.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data we hold about you, as well as to ask for it to be updated, amended or removed if you no longer wish us to keep your personal data on file. For related inquiries, you may email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bluemanila.com

Links:

POEA Maritime Industry Authority Overseas Workers Welfare Administration TESDA